Follow Us!

Creative Arts Emmys: “The Night Of”, “Stranger Things” & “Westworld” Lead The Pack

Creative Arts Emmys: “The Night Of”, “Stranger Things” & “Westworld” Lead The Pack

In an Emmy race with surprisingly strong competition, the Creative Arts Emmys saw HBO’s “The Night Of” and “Westworld”, along with Netflix’s hit “Stranger Things” rise above the rest to take home numerous awards.

With lots of stiff competition this year, it was interesting to see the popular “Stranger Things” take so many awards, along with HBO’s hit mini-series “The Night Of”, not just for acting but technical disciplines as well. It will be interesting to see how this translates to the Primetime Emmy Awards next Sunday, September 17th. Given the very long list of nominees and winners, so we’ve decided to focus on cinematography, editing, music, sound, production design and some miscellaneous categories.

Cinematography

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series – Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie – Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”)

Editing

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie – Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)

Music

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)

Original Main Title Theme Music – Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)

Music Supervision – Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)

Sound Editing & Mixing

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Editing for a Series – Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation – Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie – Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)

Production Design

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More) – Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)  – Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Miscellaneous

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program – HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Special Visual Effects – Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – “Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”: “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Main Title Design – Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)

 

TOP