Follow Us!

2019 Outstanding Cinematographer Emmy Nominations

2019 Outstanding Cinematographer Emmy Nominations

With the Primetime Emmy awards about a month away, we wanted to make sure everyone was aware of this year’s Emmy nominated Cinematographers, as they continue to be part of the Creative Arts Emmys, which continue to go unaired on anything but FXX.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Ranch – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: “Reckless”) (Netflix)
  • Rel – George Mooradian (Episode: “Halloween”) (Fox)
  • Will & Grace – Gary Baum (Episode: “Family, Trip”) (NBC)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • Ballers – Anthony Hardwick (Episode: “Rough Ride”) (HBO)
  • Fleabag – Tony Miller (Episode: “Episode 1”) (Prime Video)
  • Homecoming – Tod Campbell (Episode: “Optics”) (Prime Video)
  • Insecure – Ava Berkofsky (Episode: “High-Like”) (HBO)
  • Russian Doll – Chris Teague (Episode: “Ariadne”) (Netflix)
  • What We Do in the Shadows – D.J. Stipsen (Episode: “Manhattan Night Club”) (FX)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl – Jakob Ihre (Episode: “Please Remain Calm”) (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie – Dave Klein (HBO)
  • True Detective – Germain McMicking (Episode: “The Great War and Modern Memory”) (HBO)
  • When They See Us – Bradford Young (Episode: “Part One”) (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Game of Thrones – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “The Iron Throne”) (HBO)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Zoë White (Episode: “Holly”) (Hulu)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Colin Watkinson (Episode: “The Word”) (Hulu)
  • Hanna – Dana Gonzales (Episode: “Forest”) (Prime Video)
  • The Man in the High Castle – Gonzalo Amat (Episode: “Jahr Null”) (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – M. David Mullen (Episode: “Simone”) (Prime Video)
  • Ray Donovan – Robert McLachlan (Episode: “Staten Island: Part 1”) (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)
  • Queer Eye (Episode: “God Bless Gay”) (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “Trump: The Rusical”) (VH1)
  • Survivor (CBS)

 

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Morgan Fallon, Todd Liebler and Zach Zamboni (Episode: “Bhutan”) (CNN)
  • Free Solo – Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer (Nat Geo)
  • Our Planet – Doug Anderson and Gavin Thurston (Episode: “Coastal Seas”) (Netflix)
  • Our Planet – Alastair MacEwen and Matt Aeberhard (Episode: “Jungles”) (Netflix)
  • Our Planet – Jamie McPherson and Roger Horrocks (Episode: “One Planet”) (Netflix)

 

The 71st Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony will be held over two nights on September 14 and September 15, 2019. The ceremony will be in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

For more information visit https://www.Emmys.com/awards/nominees-winners/2019

TOP